Published : July 8, 2026 • Data as of : July 2, 2026 • Compared to : June 2, 2026 • Coverage : San Tan Valley, AZ (city-level) • Source : Cromford® Daily Market Snapshot (Single Family Detached)
San Tan Valley • Arizona • Market Updates
San Tan Valley Housing Market July 2026 San Tan Valley, AZ – city-level snapshot for single-family detached homes.
Q: What’s happening in the San Tan Valley housing market right now?
A: As of July 2, 2026 , San Tan Valley is a buyer-leaning market where demand has cooled further : 3.7 months of supply (excluding UCB/CCBS), median monthly sold price $431,250 , days on market (sold) 81 days , and an average sale-to-list of 98.61% . The Cromford® Market Index sits at 63.6 , down from 69.2 last month – the move came from the demand side.
What this means Negotiation: Homes are selling for about 98.61% of list price – roughly 1.4% under asking on average. That widened slightly from last month’s 98.86%, so buyers picked up a little room.How much is for sale: Inventory is 3.7 months of supply (excluding UCB/CCBS), up from 2.8 last month. Buyers have more selection – this remains a buyer-leaning market.How long it takes: Recently sold homes averaged 81 days on market, up from 79; active listings are averaging 90 days . Homes are taking a little longer to sell.Pricing reality ($/SF): Monthly sold $/SF is $221.79 while active list $/SF is $235.96 . That spread – about $14.17/SF – tells you where the pricing conversation is happening on homes that have not moved yet.This is a rolling snapshot (today vs the same date last month ) so buyers and sellers can see leverage shifts without waiting for month-end reporting.
Written by Andrea Scheppe , Phoenix native and REALTOR® with HomeSmart Elite, Valley Solutions Team.
San Tan Valley reality check: The Cromford® Market Index slipped from 69.2 to 63.6 this month – and again the move came from demand: the Demand Index fell from 103.5 to 96.2 while the Supply Index barely moved (149.5 to 151.2). Closings dropped hard, from 334 to 254 , and the pipeline thinned with them: pending listings fell from 225 to 199 and listings under contract dropped from 319 to 290 . Months of supply jumped from 2.8 to 3.7 as a result. The median eased from $443,995 to $431,250 , but the homes that closed were smaller – average size fell from 2,190 to 2,125 SF – and monthly sold $/SF held about flat at $221.79 , so much of that dip is mix, not per-foot decline. Sold DOM slowed to 81 days from 79, and the listing success rate dropped from 86.1% to 74.7% . Still a buyer-leaning market at CMI 63.6; this month, demand stepped back further.
Median sold price (monthly sales)
$431,250 DOWN ($443,995 → $431,250)
Inventory (months of supply, excl. UCB)
3.7 mo MORE SUPPLY (2.8 → 3.7)
Speed (DOM, sold)
81 days SLOWER (79 → 81)
Negotiation (avg sale price % of list)
98.61% SOFTER (98.86% → 98.61%)
Market call Market: BUYER-LEANING – DEMAND IS COOLING
Buyer-leaning because the Cromford® Market Index is 63.6 – anything under 100 tilts toward buyers. The drop from 69.2 came from the demand side: the Cromford® Demand Index fell from 103.5 to 96.2 while the Supply Index barely moved (149.5 to 151.2). On price, buyers kept a little room – sale-to-list eased to 98.61% , about 1.4% under asking on average. The fastest movers this month: closings fell from 334 to 254 and supply jumped to 3.7 months , while pending thinned to 199 and under-contract to 290 – a slower market on both the closing and pipeline side.
Quick pulse vs last month (6/2 → 7/2 ): active listings 1,022 → 1,031 , pending 225 → 199 , under contract 319 → 290 , and sales/month 334 → 254 .
Pricing per sq ft: Active list $/SF $236.13 → $235.96 ; Monthly sold $/SF $221.88 → $221.79 ; Under contract $/SF $227.90 → $228.79 . All three per-foot measures held about flat – the price story this month is steady per-foot values on much lower volume.
Buyer standings – July 2026 (what to do) Here is the buyer takeaway for July 2026.
The CMI still leans your direction: At 63.6 , this market is buyer-leaning – and it ticked down again from 69.2. Your leverage grew this month.You kept negotiating room: Sale-to-list eased to 98.61% from 98.86% – buyers are closing about 1.4% under asking. Reasonable offers are landing.Supply expanded meaningfully: Months of supply jumped to 3.7 from 2.8 as closings slowed to 254 , and active listings rose to 1,031 . You have more selection and less competition than a month ago.The $/SF gap is your leverage on stale listings: Active listings are asking $235.96/SF ; sold homes closed at $221.79/SF , and active DOM is sitting at 90 days . Homes that have been sitting are priced above where deals are actually closing – that is your conversation starter.Seller standings – July 2026 (what matters) Demand stepped back again: The CMI fell from 69.2 to 63.6 on a Demand Index drop (103.5 to 96.2), not a supply surge. Fewer active buyers means pricing precision matters more.Closings and the pipeline both cooled: Sales fell from 334 to 254 , pending from 225 to 199 , and under-contract from 319 to 290 . Supply is now 3.7 months – do not price to the spring market.Listing success rate dropped: It fell from 86.1% to 74.7% – about 1 in 4 listings now fails to sell, the weakest read since spring. Correct pricing and presentation decide which group you land in.Read the median carefully: Monthly median eased to $431,250 , but the homes that closed were smaller (average size down to 2,125 SF) and monthly sold $/SF held flat at $221.79 – so much of the dip is mix, not falling per-foot values. Price to closed comps, not the headline median.Price to the closing market: Monthly sold $/SF is $221.79 while active listings ask $235.96/SF . Overpriced homes are sitting at 90 days active DOM – list tight to supported comps.Notes & FAQ This is a rolling daily snapshot (today vs the same date last month), using San Tan Valley single-family detached metrics from the Cromford® Daily Market Snapshot. It is built to answer “where do buyers and sellers stand right now?” without waiting for month-end reporting.
Quick definitions: Months of supply = how much is for sale, DOM = how long it takes to sell, sale-to-list = how much buyers negotiate, $/SF = price per square foot.
What is San Tan Valley’s inventory right now?
About 3.7 months of supply (excluding UCB/CCBS) as of 7/2/26 – up from 2.8 months last month.
Are buyers negotiating in San Tan Valley?
Some, yes – sale-to-list is 98.61% as of 7/2/26 , which means buyers are closing about 1.4% under list on average. That gap widened slightly from last month.
Is San Tan Valley a buyer’s market right now?
By Cromford® Market Index, yes – it is 63.6 as of 7/2/26 , which is below the 100 threshold that separates buyer-leaning from seller-leaning markets. The index ticked down from 69.2 this month.
What is the median home price in San Tan Valley in 2026?
The median monthly sold price for single-family detached homes in San Tan Valley was $431,250 as of 7/2/26 .
Open: San Tan Valley daily snapshot table (Today vs last month vs last quarter vs last year vs 2 years ago) San Tan Valley Daily Market Snapshot – Single Family Detached Metric Today (7/2/26 ) Same day last month (6/2/26 ) Last quarter (4/2/26 ) Same day last year (7/2/25 ) 2 years ago (7/2/24 ) Active listings 1,031 1,022 1,013 948 750 UCB & CCBS listings 91 94 133 103 94 Active listings excl. UCB 940 928 880 845 656 Pending listings 199 225 261 219 247 Listings under contract 290 319 394 322 341 Sales per month 254 334 269 283 221 Sales per year 3,067 3,084 3,098 2,903 2,400 Days on market (sold) 81 79 84 76 61 Days on market (active) 90 92 85 83 71 Days inventory excl. UCB 112 110 104 107 100 Months of supply (excl. UCB) 3.7 2.8 3.3 3.0 3.0 Active listings $/SF $235.96 $236.13 $237.72 $243.45 $251.80 Under contract $/SF $228.79 $227.90 $232.55 $230.06 $242.30 Monthly sales $/SF $221.79 $221.88 $231.40 $228.01 $232.45 Annual sales $/SF $226.09 $226.39 $227.10 $228.18 $227.53 Appreciation – monthly $/SF -2.7% -1.7% 3.7% -1.9% 7.4% Appreciation – annual $/SF -0.9% -0.9% -0.7% 0.3% 2.4% Appreciation – monthly median -0.6% 0.2% 7.4% 2.1% 0.0% Appreciation – annual median 0.2% 0.5% 0.0% -1.4% 3.6% Avg sale price % of list 98.61% 98.86% 98.39% 99.13% 98.93% Annual change supply 11.2% 5.1% 0.5% 28.8% 86.9% Annual change under contract -9.9% -3.3% 2.9% -5.6% -3.9% Listing success rate 74.7% 86.1% 75.6% 74.7% 81.9% Monthly dollar volume $120M $162M $133M $136M $108M Annual dollar volume $1,486M $1,495M $1,497M $1,380M $1,151M Average price (monthly sales) $471,211 $485,900 $494,344 $479,143 $490,397 Average price (annual sales) $484,450 $484,697 $483,335 $475,245 $479,693 Median price (monthly sales) $431,250 $443,995 $449,999 $433,990 $425,000 Median price (annual sales) $430,000 $430,000 $430,000 $429,000 $435,000 Average SF (monthly sales) 2,125 2,190 2,136 2,101 2,110 Average SF (annual sales) 2,143 2,141 2,128 2,083 2,108 Contract ratio 30.9 34.4 44.8 38.1 52.0 Cromford® Supply Index 151.2 149.5 143.0 143.2 104.8 Cromford® Demand Index 96.2 103.5 94.1 95.5 87.7 Cromford® Market Index (CMI) 63.6 69.2 65.8 66.7 83.6
Note: months of supply reported excluding UCB/CCBS inventory.
Disclaimer (method): This post uses the Cromford® Daily Market Snapshot for San Tan Valley single-family detached homes, comparing 7/2/26 against the same-day snapshot from 6/2/26 (and prior periods where shown). Numbers can shift as listing statuses change and sales record. Verify current conditions for time-sensitive pricing or offer decisions.